?

Log in

lunatipp
Pull Me From That Pedestal, a Katara fanmix 
13th-Aug-2010 07:56 pm
tyleehearts

Just a little Katara fanmix-type thing. However, I do not have the ability to give downloads, sooo....yah. There is cover art and such for any who want to collect these songs or even just grab to use for their own fanmixes!








Katara: Pull Me From That Pedestal, a fanmix

Katara- Sharada- Skye Sweetnam

Dreaming all day
That's all she did
Ever since she was a little kid
All the teacher's thought that she was slow
She was just dreaming about her show
And when they told her she's delirious
She didn't care
She's just oblivious
She likes to make everyone curious
One day she's gonna be famous

She got her head in the clouds
Sharada, Sharada
Don't know when she'll come down
Sharada, Sharada
She can't get to bed
Sharada, Sharada
She's got this song stuck in her head
(her head, her head, she's got this song stuck in her head)

Katara always wanted to be a Waterbending master. She was the odd one out.

 

Katara – Cinderella – Cheetah Girls

I don't wanna be like Cinderella
Sittin' in a dark ol' dusty cellar
Waitin' for somebody to come
And set me free

I don't wanna be someone waiting
For a handsome prince to come
And save me all I will survive
Unless somebody's on my side
Don't wanna be, no, no, no, no
Oh yes, I'd rather rescue myself

She was tricked by Jet because she liked him. That’s not going to happen again.

 

 

Katara - Iris - Goo Goo Dolls

And I don't want the world to see me
Cause I don't think that they'd understand
When everything's made to be broken
I just want you to know who I am

And you can't fight the tears that ain't coming
Or the moment of truth in your lies
When everything seems like the movies
Yeah you bleed just to know your alive

She’s more complicated than people think, and people are shocked at her fight with Master Pakku. “I’m not fighting for you, Aang!”

 

Katara-Die Another Day by Madonna

I'm gonna break the cycle
I'm gonna shake up the system
I'm gonna destroy my ego
I'm gonna close my body now

….

For every sin, I'll have to pay
I've come to work, I've come to play
I think I'll find another way
It's not my time to go

General tough song.

 

Katara-One Step at a Time by Jordin Sparks


You believe and you doubt
You're confused, you got it all figured out
Everything that you always wished for
Could be yours, should be yours, would be yours
If they only knew

….

When you can't wait any longer
But there's no end in sight
when you need to find the strength
It's your faith that makes you stronger
The only way you get there
Is one step at a time

Katara’s faith, her hope, is everything.

Katara - P!nk - U and Ur Hand

I'm not here for your entertainment
You don't really want to mess with me tonight
Just stop and take a second
I was fine before you walked into my life
Cause you know it's over
Before it began
Keep your drink just give me the money
It's just you and your hand tonight

Katara’s boyfriends. Especially Jet.

 

Katara- Halo by Bethany Joy Lenz

I always said that I
would make mistakes
I’m only human and
that’s my saving grace
I’ll fall as hard as I try
So don’t be blinded
See me as I really am
I have flaws and sometimes I even sin
So pull me from that pedestal
I don’t belong there

Aang sees her as perfect, but she’s not at all.

Katara-Butterflies and Hurricanes – Muse

change,
everything you are
and everything you were
your number has been called
fights, battles have begun
revenge will surely come
your hard times are ahead

best,
you've got to be the best
you've got to change the world
and you use this chance to be heard
your time is now

Katara has become a whole other person through her journey.

Katara- Oh La by Ra Ra Riot

I wouldn't say the word now but this is not what I meant,
For a woman that's fallen over head and ears
And still so warm, but I'm lonely too,
Suddenly she is still and says, "I hope that things will be better here."

Oh la we've got a lot to learn from each other,
We've got to stick together.
Oh la we've got a lot to learn from each other,
We've got to stick together

She is the group mom, the leader, the one they rely on.

Katara- Independent Women Part I - Destiny's Child

Tell me how you feel about this?
Who would I want if I would wanna live
I worked hard and sacrificed to get what I get
Ladies, it ain't easy bein' independent

Question, how'd you like this knowledge that I brought
Braggin' on that cash that he gave you is to front
If you're gonna brag make sure it's your money you flaunt
Depend on no one else to give you what you want

Don’t try to tell her what to do.

Katara- Fighter by Christina Aguilera

'Cause if it wasn't for all of your torture
I wouldn't know how to be this way now
And never back down
So I wanna say thank you

'Cause it
Makes me that much stronger
Makes me work a little bit harder
Makes me that much wiser
So thanks for making me a fighter

Katara defeats Azula where even the Fire lord and the Avatar couldn’t. She’s come a long way, and fighting the Fire Nation helped with that.

This page was loaded Feb 23rd 2017, 11:21 pm GMT.